CofC Logo

Comprehensive Oral Examinations

Student Mock Orals schedule

Sarah Zuidema

Monday, May 21, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. in GML 106

Exam Chair: Dr. Erik Sotka
Major Advisor: Dr. Mike Kendrick
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Peter Kingsley-Smith, Dr. Bob Podolsky, Dr. Isaure de Buron


Alejandra Enriquez

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in GML 106

Exam Chair: Dr. Karen Burnett
Major Advisor: Dr. Heather Fullerton
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Moshe Rhodes, Dr. Dan McGlinn, Dr. Christine Byrum


Peter Bergeson

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 12:00 p.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Allan Strand
Major Advisor: Dr. Melissa Hughes
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Louis Burnett, Dr. Eric McElroy, Dr. Michael Kendrick

Chris Pickens

Thursday, May 31, 2018 at 3:00 p.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Marie DeLorenzo
Major Advisor: Dr. Tracey Smart
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Marcel Reichert, Dr. George Sedberry, Dr. Dan McGlinn


Breanne Hanson

Monday, June 4, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Allan Strand
Major Advisor: Dr. Andrew Tweel
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Craig Plante, Dr. Marie DeLorenzo, Bill Roumillat


Jessica Karan

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 at 3:00 p.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. David Owens
Major Advisor: Dr. Paul Nolan
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Melissa Hughes, Dr. Lori Schwacke, Dr. Ashley Boggs


David Jones

Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Marie DeLorenzo
Major Advisor: Dr. Virginia Shervette
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Melissa Hughes, Dr. Wally Bubley, Dr. Dara Wilber


Alyssa Marian

Tuesday, June 7, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Demetri Spyropoulos
Major Advisor: Dr. Eric Montie
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Leslie Hart, Dr. Gorka Sancho, Dr. Brian Balmer


Courtney Bayles

Friday, June 8, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Jack DiTullio
Major Advisor: Dr. Brian Balmer
Thesis Committee Members: Wayne McFee, Dr. David Owens, Dr. Susan Lovelace


Julie Loewenstein

Friday, June 8, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in GML 106
Exam Chair: Dr. Peter Lee
Major Advisor: Dr. Tracey Schock
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Russell Day, Dr. Paul Anderson, Dr. Cheryl Woodley

Tessa Pfeifer

Monday, June 11, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Jack DiTullio
Major Advisor: Dr. Barbara Beckingham
Thesis Committee Members: Wayne McFee, Dr. Anna Toline, Dr. Gorka Sancho


Danielle Beers

Tuesday, June 12, 2018 at 10:30 a.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Allan Strand
Major Advisor: Dr. Marie DeLorenzo
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Gorka Sancho, Dr. Aaron Watson, Dr. Pete Key


Edwina Mathis

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 at 9:30 a.m. in GML 202

Exam Chair: Dr. Jack DiTullio
Major Advisor: Dr. Demetri Spyropoulos
Thesis Committee Members: Dr. Marie DeLorenzo, Dr. Pam Jutte, Dr. Erik Sotka